COVID-19 Nigeria News Update Today

Nigeria has recorded an additional 350 new cases of COVID-19 in the last twenty-four hours.
Lagos, the epicentre recorded 102 cases, followed by Ogun with 34, while FCT has 29. Others are Borno-26, Kaduna-23, Rivers-21, Ebonyi-17, Kwara -16, Katsina-14, Edo, Delta, Kano, and Bauchi have 10 cases each, Bayelsa-9, Imo-8, Plateau-4, Ondo-3, Nasarawa-2, Gombe and Oyo state have one case each.
From the total 11516 cases of COVID-19 in Nigeria, 3535 patients have been discharged while 323 deaths have been recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,5424,57390267
Kano98057535946
FCT79255521522
Katsina38523013619
Edo3512607714
Borno32211118526
Kaduna3201221899
Oyo318213987
Ogun3161431649
Rivers2901769717
Jigawa2741161535
Bauchi256262228
Gombe170361277
Kwara12781451
Delta11677318
Sokoto11549714
Plateau11329822
Nasarawa9054315
Ebonyi807280
Zamfara760715
Yobe5220257
Osun478354
Imo4728190
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Niger4123171
Ondo3611214
Kebbi330294
Bayelsa301983
Ekiti255182
Enugu2412120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Benue131210
Anambra12831
Kogi3300

FG threatens to review ban on church, mosque

Few days after given the go-ahead for religious gathering, the Federal Government has threatened to review the relaxation of the restriction placed on churches and mosques, if worshippers disregard its guidelines.

This position was made known by the Chairman of the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 and Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Boss Mustapha, on Thursday at the task force press conference in Abuja.

While lamenting that some Nigerians, who tested positive for the virus, refused to go into isolation, the task force advises vulnerable people including those with conditions such as diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, cancer as well as people that are above 55 years to worship at home.

READ:  Investigation Against Me Is The Political Crime of The Century – Trump

Mustapha also said the task force would continue to explain the guidelines it issued to worship centres and other public places.

FG disturbed over fleeing COVID-19 patients

The Federal Government has expressed worries over COVID-19 patients, who were fleeing isolation centres.

This was stated by the Minister of Health, Dr Osagie Ehanire, at the briefing, which he said, had worsened the transmission of the virus in communities.

While stating that the government had problems in trying to convince some COVID-19 positive people that they had the virus, the health minister explained that the Federal Ministry of Health team sent to investigate the incidents in Kano, Sokoto, Jigawa, Borno, Katsina and Gombe had concluded its work and would submit its final report on Friday (today).

NCDC now have new discharge protocol

The NCDC has  issued a new set of guidelines for the discharge of COVID-19 patients in treatment centres.

This was stated by the Director-General of the NCDC, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu, at the press conference. He said COVID-19 patients would no longer require a negative test result before being discharged.

The discharge criterion by the NCDC, which had included two consecutive negative tests, was reviewed last month to one negative test.

Ihekweazu, however, explained that, with new knowledge on the duration of the virus, it had become unnecessary to keep COVID-19 patients in treatment centres until they tested negative.

He explained that symptomatic patients may now be discharged at least 10 days after symptom onset and at least three days without symptom.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *