COVID-19 Nigeria Update Today

Nigeria has recorded an additional 260 cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours, taking the total to 12486.

According to the data released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease and Control (NCDC) via its Twitter page, Abia recorded 67 cases, followed by the FCT with 40 cases.

Lagos, the epicentre of the deadly virus has 38 new cases, Ogun-19, Gombe-16, Edo-14, Imo-9, Kwara, Katsina, Nasarawa, and Borno have 8 cases each. Others are Kaduna-6, Bauchi-5, Ekiti-4, Niger, Ondo, Plateau, Kano, and Sokoto with two cases each.

READ: Anthony Joshua Is Trending…….This Is Why

From the 12486 cases, 3959 patients have been discharged while 354 deaths have been recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,7674,75694467
Kano99950145048
FCT95266426523
Edo40126810924
Katsina39517619920
Oyo3652461127
Borno35614218826
Ogun35515618613
Kaduna34312720610
Rivers33217513621
Bauchi291582249
Jigawa2831251535
Gombe2177213510
Delta148105358
Kwara13589451
Sokoto1291410114
Plateau11529842
Nasarawa11276315
Ebonyi10378250
Abia837670
Zamfara760715
Imo6849190
Yobe5220257
Osun497384
Akwa Ibom4529142
Niger4417261
Adamawa4211274
Ondo4214217
Kebbi352294
Enugu3015141
Bayelsa301983
Anambra292531
Ekiti299182
Taraba188100
Benue131210
Kogi3300

 COVID-19 cases have outnumbered bed-spaces in states

There are strong indications COVID-19 cases are rising compared to bed-spaces available for patients in Nigeria that are being treated for the disease. This is a time bomb that is about to explode.

Nigeria crossed the 12000-mark during the weekend as COVID-19 cases in the country rose to 12,233, with 8, 065 of them active and 3,826 patients discharged.

Speaking with Punch, the Federal Ministry of Health said that there were 6,994 bed-spaces nationwide for COVID-19 patients.

READ: COVID-19: Tokyo Se To Skip One-year Olympic Countdown

According to the ministry,  Lagos being the epicentre could crisis at hand very soon as the cases reported daily are rising compared to the number of discharges in the state on a daily basis. As at the time of filing this report, there is no provision for additional bed-spaces despite the rising cases.

Another state that is likely to face this challenge is Kano that still has over 500 active cases.

In a bid to face the challenge, the ministry is proposing home treatment for COVID-19 patients. However, this won’t apply to coronavirus patients with underlying conditions such as diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases.

 Lagos now has 4756 cases after discharging 31 COVID-19 patients

The Lagos state government has announced the discharged of thirty-one patients undergoing coronavirus treatment at isolation centres.

This now makes the total discharge in the state to be 1,025.

Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu on Sunday said: “Good people of Lagos, today, 31 fully recovered COVID-19 Lagos patients; 25 males and six females were discharged from the Onikan, Gbagada, Agidingbi, Lekki and Lagos University Teaching Hospital Isolation facilities to reunite with the society.

“The patients, six from Onikan, four from Gbagada, two from Agidingbi, six from Lekki and 13 from LUTH Isolation Centres were discharged having fully recovered and tested negative to COVID-19.

“With this, the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases that have been successfully managed and discharged in Lagos has risen to 1025.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *