COVID-19 Nigeria Update Today

Nigeria has recorded another high new case of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. This time around the country reported 681 new cases, taking the total cases to 14,554 as the cross they 15000-mark.

Out of the new cases, Lagos recorded 345, Rivers-51, Ogun-48, Gombe-47, Oyo-36, Imo-31, Delta-28, Kano-23, Bauchi-18, Edo-12, Katsina-12, Kaduna-9, Anambra-7, Jigawa-5, Kebbi-4, Ondo-4, and Nasarawa-1.

From the 14,554 cases, 4,494 patients have been discharged while 387 deaths were recorded.

READ: Nigeria News Headlines June 12 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos6,6115,53299782
FCT1,09779228025
Kano1,04844255650
Ogun52329621413
Edo49034312225
Rivers45424418822
Oyo4343091187
Katsina41117121921
Bauchi39215223010
Kaduna39214124110
Borno38115020526
Jigawa3141381715
Gombe29314613512
Delta2251516311
Ebonyi15282700
Kwara14372701
Plateau13028993
Sokoto1291210314
Nasarawa12892315
Imo11494191
Abia9781160
Zamfara760715
Ondo5414319
Anambra5339131
Yobe5220257
Osun506404
Kebbi4713295
Niger4619261
Akwa Ibom4528152
Adamawa424344
Enugu3520141
Bayelsa329203
Ekiti3010182
Taraba188100
Benue131210
Kogi3300

 

COVID-19 cases surge : PTF meets governors, security agencies

The Federal Government has expressed concern about the spike in COVID-19 cases in the country, which increased from 4,641 on May 11 to 14,554 within a month.

The Chairman of the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 and Secretary to the Government of the Federation,  Boss Mustapha, stated this at the PTF press conference in Abuja. He noted that that the 663 cases recorded on Tuesday, the highest in a single day, were disturbing.

The PTF chairman also disclosed that he would on Thursday have a series of video conferences with some governors appointed by the National Economic Council and would also meet security agencies towards ensuring compliance with guidelines aimed at checking further spread of the disease.

39 percent cases symptomatic – Minister

The Minister of Health, Dr Osagie Ehanire, has disclosed that 5,410 (39 percent) of confirmed COVID-19 cases in the country were symptomatic, while 8,462 (61 percent) were asymptomatic.

Symptomatic patients are the ones that show symptoms of the virus such as fever, coughing and sneezing, while those who are asymptomatic do not develop any symptoms.

While noting that the cheapest and easiest way to protect oneself from the virus was by wearing masks, he urged the citizens to do so when outside their homes and observe other non-pharmaceutical measures.

Coordinator speaks on the resumption of flight

Also speaking at the press conference, the PTF Coordinator, Dr Sani Aliyu, said the aviation industry had not been cleared to begin domestic flights on June 21 as being reported.

He clarified that the aviation authorities is that the minister would let the PTF know from June 21 onwards, if they are ready to start opening the airspace.

READ: #AllBlacksMatter: Queen Victoria, King Leopold Statue Defaced, Christopher Columbus’ Decapitated

“We gave him a window of three weeks to prepare. And I believe they are still preparing. You don’t ask them for regular updates in terms of how things are going. We expect them to come back to us, as you know that the aviation industry is highly regulated.

“There are certain things they have to do before flying, such as retraining of pilots recalibrating the aircraft and ensuring safety across the board.

Nigeria testing 2,000 daily, states not supplying enough samples – NCDC

On his part, the Director-General of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu, who lamented that states were not submitting enough samples for test  said Nigeria was testing about 2,000 COVID-19 cases daily but had the capacity to test 10,00 daily.

The DG who also stated that sometimes is a little bit less per days said the agency over the last two days have activated new labs in Oyo, Akwa Ibom, and Jigawa states.

“In Ondo State, the Lassa fever lab is being converted right now; there is a lot of work going on. However, the collection of samples really happens in the states. Right now, our labs are working between 10 to 20 percent of capacity; we have the capacity to test a lot more – about 10,000 samples a day and probably more if we are pushed hard.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *