COVID-19 Nigeria Update Today

Nigeria has recorded an additional 573 cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours taking the total confirmed cases in the country to 16,658.

According to the information released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Lagos has additional 216, Rivers-103, Oyo-68, Edo-40, Kano-21, Gombe-20, FCT-17, Delta-13, Plateau and Bauchi have 12 cases each, Niger-10, Kebbi-9, Ogun-8, Ondo-8, Abia-7, Nasarawa-5, Borno, Kwara, Benue, and Anambra have one case each.

From the 16,658 confirmed cases, 5,349 patients have been discharged while 424 deaths were recorded as well so far.

READ: Nigeria News Headlines June 16 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos7,3196,1001,13782
FCT1,26485838026
Kano1,15848262650
Edo62044515025
Rivers59234722223
Oyo5753262427
Ogun56729825514
Kaduna44616726910
Borno43912328729
Gombe43026215612
Bauchi42216724411
Katsina41417321922
Jigawa3171331786
Delta2801877617
Nasarawa177103686
Abia173153200
Plateau168571065
Ebonyi16278840
Kwara15154934
Imo136113203
Sokoto1321510314
Zamfara760715
Ondo7231329
Anambra6639189
Niger6634311
Kebbi6629316
Enugu5726265
Yobe552458
Osun505414
Akwa Ibom4828182
Adamawa424344
Benue3524110
Bayelsa321283
Ekiti3010182
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

Trump yet to deliver ventilators as promised – PTF

The Federal Government has restated that it is still expecting President of the United States, Donald Trump, to fulfill his promise of giving ventilators to Nigeria.

The Presidential Taskforce on COVID-19 throug its chairman, who is also Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Mr Boss Mustapha said it told the US Embassy that the equipment were still needed in the fight against the pandemic.

Mustapha  made this know when the taskforce appeared before the House of Representatives Committee on Public Accounts in Abuja on Monday.

READ: Mrs Ibidun Ighodalo Was An Inspiration to Many, Sanwo-Olu Says As He Pays Ighodalo Condolence Visit

“Most of the donations from the EU and other donor partners are not coming in form of cash; they came in form of equipment such as consumables. Even when President Trump spoke to our President, he promised to provide ventilators. We are waiting for the ventilators.

“I have had discussion with the American Ambassador, who wanted to confirm whether we need the ventilators and I told her that we need them, and that even if we don’t have use for them now, we need them in our hospitals for the future.”

FG warns states not to open schools, viewing centres, stadiums

State governments have been warned by the Federal Government that were planning to reopen schools to drop the plan.

The Chairman of the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 Boss Mustapha gave the warning during the PTF press briefing in Abuja on Monday

While noting that it was not yet safe to reopen schools, television viewing centres, stadiums and other places where large gatherings could take place, the SGF said that it is not yet safe to do so and that utmost caution should be exercised.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *