Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

With 595 new cases of #COVID-19 declared in Nigeria in the last 24 hours, its total toll has now reached 33,153.

According to the information released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC),  Lagos has 156 new cases, followed by Oyo with 141 and FCT with 99. Others include Edo-47, Kaduna-27, Ondo-22, Rivers-20, Osun-17, Imo-13, Plateau-10, Nasarawa-8, Anambra-8, Kano-5, Benue-5, Borno-5, Ogun-4, Taraba-3, Gombe-3, Kebbi-1, and Cross Rivers state with one.

From the 33,153 confirmed cases, 13,671 patients have been discharged while 744 deaths have been recorded.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines July 14 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,58310,4941,916173
FCT2,6751,84379339
Oyo1,8678401,00819
Edo1,7787061,01458
Rivers1,38841692646
Delta1,35974558331
Kano1,3142301,03252
Ogun1,09132674322
Kaduna1,01635265212
Ondo73857913821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno59110145535
Plateau54326726016
Gombe53310340822
Bauchi521350513
Enugu47613932215
Abia4051072953
Imo399318738
Kwara33013917912
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31314215318
Osun262170848
Nasarawa2521311138
Sokoto153213516
Akwa Ibom14559833
Niger145301087
Benue12685356
Adamawa11020837
Anambra10127659
Kebbi876747
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6321402
Yobe623518
Taraba3019110
Cross River10631
Kogi5032

 

COVID-19 is a satanic conspiracy – Okotie

Popular Nigerian pastor,  Rev. Chris Okotie, has described the COVID-19 pandemic as a satanic conspiracy to create global panic.

The dreaded virus has killed nearly 600,000 people worldwide.

The pastor in a sermon titled, ‘The COVID-19 Mystery,’ posted on YouTube on Sunday, July 12, described American billionaire businessman, Bill Gates, as the COVID-19 protagonist allegedly being used by Satan to challenge God.

Okotie further said the number, 10, was symbolic to COVID-19 and Gates fitted that pattern.

READ: ‘Go And Take Your Injection And Relax’, Akpabio Replies Former NDDC Chair

The pastor of the Household of God Church International Ministries, in Oregun, Lagos also described the COVID-19 pandemic as the precursor to the coming of the anti-Christ to the world, adding that it was why people had been asked to stay at home worldwide.

Okotie, who posited that online church service was unbiblical and unacceptable to Gods said the pandemic was to create panic.

“Satan decided that in the year 2020 – if you look at 2020, it is 10, four times and the number 4 is the number of creation. So, this year was particularly chosen by Satan as the year that he would challenge the power of the Almighty God, the authority of Almighty God upon the face of the earth, in preparation for the coming of the anti-Christ.

“But how is he going to do it? First, he has to get a man who has the pattern and that man is Bill Gates. And then there will be a conspiracy to bring a pandemic, sickness, a disease, whatever it is. Why is it that important? Because the curse of the law, which involves sickness and disease was dealt with when Jesus went to the cross and the sacrifice was accepted.

“So, if the earth is going to experience a challenge coming from the god of this world, it must refer to something that God has already dealt with spiritually. So, he brings a disease and names it COVID-19 and attaches the number, 10, to it and the protagonist of this will be Bill Gates, whose number is 10.

“Now, what would they do? They would create panic in the whole world because that is the only way that the enemy can control man, the way that God controls man through faith.

“If we look at the life of Bill Gates, we begin with his birth; the man is 64 years old; he was born on the 28 of October 1955. Now, October is the 10th month – that is number 10.

“1955, when you calculate it numerically, it is 1 and 9, 5 and 5, it gives you 10, 10. So, you see his age, 64, is 6+4, again, it comes to 10 – this number that is identified with the power of Almighty God, demonstrating His supremacy.

“So, when Satan wants to challenge that, he would make sure that whoever is the instrumentality for that challenge bears the number, 10. And that is why Bill Gates has that number identifying him as the chief protagonist of this concept of the opposition of Almighty God created by the Luciferians right here in our own world.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *