Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded another 648 new cases of #COVID-19.

From the figures announced by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Lagos has 180 cases, followed by Plateau state with 148. Others are FCT with 44,  Ondo-42, Kwara-38, Rivers-32, Oyo-29, Kaduna-21, Osun-20, Edo-17, Ogun-17, Ekiti-11, Kano-9, Benue-9, Delta-9, Abia-9, Niger-7, Gombe-3, while Borno, Bauchi and Imo states recorded one case each.

From a total of 41,180 confirmed cases, 18,203 patients have been discharged while 860 deaths have been recorded.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines July 28 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos14,63612,3402,104192
FCT3,5252,4201,06441
Oyo2,5991,3901,18524
Edo2,1846731,43477
Rivers1,6842631,36952
Kano1,5292331,24353
Delta1,4732151,21840
Kaduna1,3863291,04512
Ogun1,3182411,05423
Ondo1,10363344822
Plateau98251744619
Ebonyi75915558024
Kwara74952221116
Enugu74129942517
Katsina73326144923
Borno6121855935
Gombe5743052123
Abia5451144265
Bauchi5391051613
Imo4663411169
Osun46323821411
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3274226421
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa3081871138
Akwa Ibom221931217
Niger1753013312
Sokoto153013716
Adamawa14046859
Anambra132457512
Ekiti12467552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe664548
Taraba5443110
Cross River402893
Kogi5032

READ: Federal Government Finally Announces Date for School Resumption

NCDC convenes first Orange Network

Meanwhile, the NCDC has convened the first Orange Network workshop for participating health facilities on infection prevention and control (IPC).

The virtual meeting was held between the NCDC, The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and the global network of Field Epidemiology Training Programs (FETPs).

The NCDC their froe appreciate the bodies for supporting their efforts to strengthen Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) in Nigeria through the ‘Turn Nigeria Orange Program.

The NCDC had in January this year launched the project to support selected health facilities in Nigeria to become centers of excellence on infection prevention and control over a five year period.

Speaking during the meeting, NCDC DG Chikwe Ihekweazu said the COVID19 outbreak presents an opportunity to put IPC on the national agenda like never before.

“Our goal through the OrangeNetwork’ is to ensure IPC is an essential part of health care delivery and public health response”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *