Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded 329 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the latest announcement by the Nigeria Centre for Disease and Control (NCDC), Lagos has 113 new cases followed by Kaduna with 49 and FCT with 33.

Others include Plateau-24, Kano-16, Edo-15, Ogun-14, Delta-13, Osun-10, Oyo-8, Ekiti-6, Bayelsa-6, Akwa Ibom-5, Borno-4, Enugu-4, Ebonyi-3, Rivers-2, while Bauchi, Nasarawa, Gombe, and Niger recorded one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines August 15 2020

Out of 48,445 confirmed cases, 35,998 patients have been discharged while there are presently 973 deaths.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,3691,71114,457201
FCT4,6653,2771,34246
Oyo2,9431,3811,53032
Edo2,4141832,131100
Rivers1,9931521,78556
Kaduna1,7552071,53612
Plateau1,68986580024
Kano1,6772891,33454
Delta1,6391551,44044
Ogun1,5352161,29524
Ondo1,37357577028
Enugu98024172019
Ebonyi9113285227
Kwara88827259323
Katsina74626545724
Osun72934736814
Borno7028957736
Abia6771265465
Gombe6484857723
Bauchi5813053714
Imo49431616810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3738927212
Bayelsa3521032121
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom246312078
Niger2294916812
Ekiti200112853
Adamawa1856910412
Anambra156713118
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7323428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *