Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded 198 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), FCT is recording the highest number of cases for the second day running with 53 while the epicenter, Lagos State has 48 new cases.

Others include Ogun-40, Akwa Ibom-20, Bauchi-9, Plateau-8, Kaduna-5, Kano-4, Benue-3, Jigawa-3, Nasarawa-3, while Edo and Kwara have one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines November 26 2020

Out of 66,805 confirmed cases, 62,493 patients have been discharged while the death toll remains 1,169.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,0661,01221,834220
FCT6,6295515,99583
Plateau3,8131093,67034
Oyo3,7153333,33745
Rivers2,9631012,80359
Kaduna2,9451732,72547
Edo2,696162,569111
Ogun2,1961452,02031
Delta1,823371,73749
Kano1,781281,69954
Ondo1,7271021,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,096291,03928
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0124094824
Osun945791721
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7622272614
Borno745470536
Imo6623761312
Benue4962546011
Nasarawa48815032513
Bayelsa4454238221
Ekiti354153336
Akwa Ibom339193119
Jigawa3311230811
Niger296827612
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba157121396
Yobe9412748
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *