Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded 122 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Kaduna State topped the list in the last 24 hours with 37 new cases while Lagos state has 29.

Others include Plateau-25, Ekiti-9, Rivers-5, Ogun-5, Edo-4, Kwara-4, Bayelsa-2, while Bauchi and Kano have one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 3 2020

Out of 67,960 confirmed cases, 63,839 patients have been discharged while 1,177 deaths have so far been recorded.

 

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,43950122,714224
FCT6,8687226,06383
Plateau3,9021583,71034
Oyo3,7283403,34345
Kaduna3,1732582,86847
Rivers3,001842,85859
Edo2,703112,580112
Ogun2,2331382,06233
Delta1,824381,73749
Kano1,798391,70554
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,110421,03929
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0302398324
Osun947492221
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7742873214
Borno745470536
Imo6774262312
Benue4962546011
Nasarawa49315532513
Bayelsa4564838721
Ekiti374313376
Akwa Ibom339193119
Jigawa3311230811
Niger298428212
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto166114817
Taraba16341536
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *