Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded another high number of new COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), there are 617 new cases, with Lagos State, the epicenter having 225 new cases.

Others include FCT-181, Kaduna-125, Adamawa-25, Nasarawa-20, Kano-12, Rivers-8, Edo-4, Ekiti-4, Bayelsa-3, Ogun-3, Plateau-3, Akwa Ibom-2, while Delta and Sokoto states have one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 13 2020

Ou of 72,757 confirmed cases, 65,850 patients were discharged while 1,194 deaths have been recorded so far.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos24,8391,22023,390229
FCT8,3381,8786,37288
Plateau3,997973,86634
Kaduna3,8285263,25547
Oyo3,7473393,36345
Rivers3,1241622,90260
Edo2,730362,581113
Ogun2,3221712,11833
Kano1,8921131,72356
Delta1,829431,73749
Ondo1,751861,62441
Enugu1,355211,31321
Kwara1,2261201,07630
Katsina1,1711411,00624
Gombe1,06910893625
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Osun9621093121
Abia92699089
Bauchi8022476414
Borno7581770536
Imo6812464512
Nasarawa56122332513
Benue5013046011
Bayelsa4696038821
Ekiti395333566
Akwa Ibom364283279
Jigawa3402130811
Adamawa3297223819
Niger298428212
Anambra290626519
Taraba196281617
Sokoto1922415117
Kebbi138151158
Yobe10814868
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *