Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded 1,143 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC),  Lagos State, the epicentre has 319 new cases while FCT has 157.

Others include:

Kwara-90
Oyo-74
Enugu-72
Nasarawa-69
Imo-58
Osun-51
Gombe-49
Kaduna-31
Edo-23
Katsina-23
Kebbi-23
Ogun-22
Kano-19
Rivers-19
Ebonyi-18
Plateau-14
Delta-7
Ekiti-5

Nigeria now has 145,664 confirmed in which 120,399 patients have been discharged while there have been 1,747 deaths recorded so far.

“Our discharges today includes 1,040 community recoveries in Lagos State managed in line with guidelines,”NCDC added.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines February 13 2021

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos53,0413,44349,228370
FCT18,5236,78411,602137
Plateau8,6613258,28056
Kaduna8,0563007,69858
Oyo6,3221,9064,312104
Rivers5,9724885,39688
Edo4,2408423,247151
Ogun3,6883503,29246
Kano3,4733233,05595
Ondo2,6044682,08056
Kwara2,5277641,71944
Delta2,4656691,74452
Osun2,1165991,47641
Nasarawa2,0901,70437313
Katsina1,995411,92727
Gombe1,9401191,77843
Enugu1,9012431,63523
Ebonyi1,6642251,40930
Imo1,3412091,11319
Abia1,3381131,21213
Anambra1,27191833419
Akwa Ibom1,25364359614
Bauchi1,19501,17817
Borno1,13825185037
Benue1,02245155021
Niger86743641714
Sokoto7631272526
Adamawa72543526228
Bayelsa7185064325
Ekiti6821265479
Taraba58414142617
Jigawa4885642111
Kebbi2992925713
Yobe250292138
Cross River2321420612
Zamfara215121958
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *