Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 246 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC),  Lagos State, the epicenter has 66 cases while Plateau has 63.

Others include FCT-48, Kaduna-21, Bayelsa-19, Rivers-12, Niger-9, Ogun-4, Ekiti-2, while Bauchi and Osun have one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines November 22 2020

Out of 66,228 confirmed cases, 61,884 patients were discharged. The death rate so far stands at 1,166.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos22,9021,24621,436220
FCT6,4924695,94182
Plateau3,8001113,65633
Oyo3,7023203,33745
Rivers2,9541102,78559
Kaduna2,8601172,69647
Edo2,691212,559111
Ogun2,1491082,01031
Delta1,823371,73749
Kano1,771271,69054
Ondo1,7271021,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,088331,02827
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina9701393324
Osun9451291221
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7531972014
Borno745470536
Imo6623761312
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48514732513
Bayelsa4454238221
Ekiti353143336
Jigawa327830811
Akwa Ibom319212899
Niger2951227112
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba156111396
Kebbi931848
Yobe9213718
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *