Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 246 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC),  the epicenter of the virus in Nigeria, Lagos has 81 new cases, while FCT has 73.

Others include Plateau-39, Kaduna-25, Ogun-13, Bauchi-5, Rivers-4, while Ekiti, Taraba, and Kano have two cases each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines November 28 2020

Out of 67,220 confirmed cases, 62,686 patients were discharged while the death toll stands at 1,171.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,16496521,979220
FCT6,7446606,00183
Plateau3,8521483,67034
Oyo3,7213333,34345
Kaduna3,0442482,74947
Rivers2,9731082,80659
Edo2,696152,570111
Ogun2,2151572,02533
Delta1,824381,73749
Kano1,791381,69954
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,096291,03928
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0144294824
Osun945591921
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7703072614
Borno745470536
Imo6623761312
Benue4962546011
Nasarawa48815032513
Bayelsa4454238221
Ekiti359193346
Akwa Ibom339193119
Jigawa3311230811
Niger296827612
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba159141396
Yobe9412748
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *