Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded an additional 1444 cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Lagos State, the epicentre has 901 cases while Plateau has 136.

Others include Kaduna-57, FCT-54, Ebonyi-53, Akwa Ibom-52, Nasarawa-32, Osun-29, Ogun-28, Imo-16, Oyo-16, Edo-15, Kano-14, Rivers-10, Ekiti-7, Borno-6, Abia-5, Benue-4, Yobe-4, Kebbi-3, while Anambra has two cases.

Out of 110,387 confirmed cases, 89,317 patients have been discharged while there have been 1,435 deaths so far.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines January 18 2021

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos40,6248,34632,007271
FCT14,5983,79410,686118
Plateau6,7536556,05147
Kaduna6,1783915,73255
Oyo4,6955734,05468
Rivers4,3927003,61973
Edo3,2613062,828127
Ogun2,8593452,47737
Kano2,5913342,18770
Delta2,1023131,73752
Ondo2,0702191,80942
Katsina1,723521,64427
Enugu1,5831871,37521
Kwara1,5661991,33532
Gombe1,4891971,25141
Nasarawa1,30196332513
Ebonyi1,2591571,07230
Osun1,2151651,02327
Abia1,1341091,01411
Bauchi1,10712696417
Borno8659173836
Imo8577177016
Sokoto67719146026
Akwa Ibom6672364229
Benue65712751317
Bayelsa6084653923
Niger54713340014
Adamawa54027623826
Anambra51516133420
Ekiti473584087
Jigawa4253138311
Taraba2583920811
Kebbi2513520313
Yobe21161978
Cross River169015712
Zamfara16231545
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *