Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 964 additional COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours.

According to the latest update released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), two additional deaths were also recorded.

According to the update, Lagos recorded 360 cases while FCT had 88 in the last 24 hours.

Others include:

Ogun-73
Imo-72
Kaduna-67
Plateau-57
Abia-41
Osun-41
Rivers-32
Kano-26
Niger-24
Benue-23
Edo-20
Cross River-20
Akwa Ibom-8
Nasarawa-6
Zamfara-6
Ekiti-6
Jigawa-4

From the latest update, the total confirmed cases is now 121,566, while 97,228 patients have been discharged. The death toll stands at 1,504.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines January 25 2021

The latest discharges include 774 community recoveries in Lagos State managed in line with guidelines.

The table below gives the real-time update of all cases recorded so far since Nigeria recorded its first case.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos44,9408,85135,804285
FCT15,7704,70910,942119
Plateau7,5228176,65253
Kaduna7,3418936,39256
Oyo4,9968234,10172
Rivers4,8767974,00178
Edo3,5685002,933135
Ogun3,2065442,62339
Kano2,7963312,39273
Delta2,2234341,73752
Ondo2,1881422,00046
Kwara1,7933311,42438
Katsina1,730331,67027
Enugu1,6442481,37521
Gombe1,5671881,33742
Nasarawa1,4961,15832513
Osun1,4363331,07627
Ebonyi1,3302281,07230
Abia1,2031161,07512
Bauchi1,120401,06317
Imo98918279017
Borno8807077436
Akwa Ibom78330247110
Anambra72036633420
Benue71716453518
Sokoto6894961426
Bayelsa6558155024
Niger64121041714
Adamawa60834423826
Ekiti513714348
Jigawa4454638811
Taraba3247923312
Kebbi2675120313
Yobe21161978
Cross River1891116612
Zamfara185201605
Kogi5032

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *