Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded additional 1340 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, FCT has 320 followed by Lagos State with 275.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines February 5 2021

Others include:

Rivers-117
Oyo-100
Akwa Ibom-57
Ogun-51
Ebonyi-48
Benue-44
Adamawa-42
Imo-38
Kwara-35
Gombe-32
Kaduna-31
Edo-29
Osun-29
Kano-24
Ekiti-15
Katsina-14
Delta-13
Nasarawa-13
Jigawa-10
Sokoto-3

“Our discharges today include 824 community recoveries in Lagos State, 448 in the FCT and 142 in Plateau State managed in line with guidelines,” NCDC added.

Till date, 136030 cases have so far been confirmed, 110449 cases have been discharged and 1632 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos50,5936,69943,560334
FCT17,5635,98711,449127
Plateau8,0683637,65055
Kaduna7,7373567,32457
Oyo5,6821,4394,15786
Rivers5,6367144,83785
Edo3,8916453,102144
Ogun3,4984812,97443
Kano3,1553552,71288
Delta2,3775811,74452
Ondo2,3392082,08051
Kwara2,0384431,55441
Nasarawa1,8841,49837313
Katsina1,878631,78827
Enugu1,8292971,51121
Gombe1,7101591,50942
Osun1,6964321,23133
Ebonyi1,4922171,24530
Abia1,3231211,19012
Imo1,19426691018
Bauchi1,16431,14417
Anambra1,05370033419
Borno1,00912285037
Akwa Ibom96639056610
Benue89232854420
Niger78935841714
Sokoto7592770626
Bayelsa6882863624
Adamawa67340524028
Ekiti6021024919
Jigawa4827239911
Taraba4333937915
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Cross River212219812
Zamfara209111908
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *