Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded additional 1,624 cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Lagos State, the epicentre of the dreaded virus recorded 535 new cases.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines February 6 2021

Others include:

Plateau-183
Osun-98
Akwa Ibom-85
FCT-83
Ondo-77
Nasarawa-72
Edo-69
Oyo-63
Rivers-52
Taraba-48
Ogun-44
Borno-31
Kwara-31
Ekiti-30
Benue-25
Kano-21
Niger-21
Kaduna-18
Abia-15
Delta-10
Bayelsa-7
Zamfara-6

“Our discharges today include 831 community recoveries in Lagos State and 85 in Kaduna State managed in line with guidelines,” NCDC added.

Till date, Nigeria has recorded 137654 confirmed cases. 111639 cases have been discharged and 1641 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos51,1286,40244,391335
FCT17,6466,06611,453127
Plateau8,2514677,72955
Kaduna7,7552897,40957
Oyo5,7451,5014,15787
Rivers5,6887254,87885
Edo3,9606893,127144
Ogun3,5424873,01144
Kano3,1763482,73989
Ondo2,4162852,08051
Delta2,3875911,74452
Kwara2,0694741,55441
Nasarawa1,9561,57037313
Katsina1,878631,78827
Enugu1,8292971,51121
Osun1,7945081,25333
Gombe1,7101591,50942
Ebonyi1,4922171,24530
Abia1,3381131,21213
Imo1,19426691018
Bauchi1,16431,14417
Anambra1,05370033419
Akwa Ibom1,05146856914
Borno1,04015385037
Benue91735154620
Niger81037941714
Sokoto7592171226
Bayelsa6953563624
Adamawa67340524028
Ekiti6321314929
Jigawa4827239911
Taraba4818737915
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Zamfara215121958
Cross River212219812
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *