Latest COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

  • On the 17th of August 2020, 417 new confirmed cases and 2 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 49485 cases have been confirmed, 36834 cases have been discharged and 977 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

Nigeria has recorded 417 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

TheĀ Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) revealed on its website that Lagos has 207 new cases while Kaduna and Ondo have 44 and 38 new cases as well.

Others include Abia-28, Anambra-21, Plateau-20, Bauchi-13, Oyo-9, Ebonyi-9, Delta-7, Edo-7, Enugu-6, Niger-3, Gombe-2, while Ogun, FCT, and Kano have one case each.

Out of 49,485 confirmed cases, 36,834 patients have been discharged while there is presently 977 deaths.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines August 18 2020

 

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,7102,02214,487201
FCT4,7303,3161,36846
Oyo2,9671,2801,65433
Edo2,4381692,169100
Rivers2,0061301,82056
Kaduna1,8592451,60212
Plateau1,83693487725
Kano1,6802531,37354
Delta1,6461621,44044
Ogun1,5642091,33025
Ondo1,43363077429
Enugu1,00313485019
Ebonyi9405585827
Kwara90624264123
Osun75429244814
Katsina74626545724
Borno7069357736
Abia7051215795
Gombe6787657923
Bauchi5964453814
Imo50632816810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3749027212
Bayelsa352832321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom250342088
Niger2325216812
Ekiti206105983
Adamawa1855411912
Anambra177015918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Cross River7724458
Zamfara771715
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *