Latest Update on COVID-19 in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 201 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Kaduna State has 74 new cases while the epicentre of the virus in Nigeria, Lagos State has 53.

Others include Katsina-40, Rivers-11, Plateau-9, Kwara-6, Bauchi-2, Ogun-2, Taraba-2, while Edo and Sokoto have one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 15 2020

Out of 73,374 confirmed cases, 66,314 patients were discharged while 1,197 deaths were recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos25,0051,21223,562231
FCT8,4241,9536,38388
Plateau4,006813,89134
Kaduna3,9415153,37947
Oyo3,7603433,37245
Rivers3,1621812,92160
Edo2,738442,581113
Ogun2,3301682,12933
Kano1,9041171,73156
Delta1,829431,73749
Ondo1,751861,62441
Enugu1,363231,31921
Katsina1,2371881,02524
Kwara1,2321261,07630
Gombe1,06910893625
Ebonyi1,06101,03130
Abia9732693710
Osun960893121
Bauchi8102577114
Borno7581770536
Imo6882165512
Nasarawa56222432513
Benue5154446011
Bayelsa4696038821
Ekiti395313586
Akwa Ibom364283279
Jigawa3402130811
Adamawa3297223819
Niger298428212
Anambra290626519
Taraba198301617
Sokoto1932515117
Kebbi138151158
Yobe10814868
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *