Latest Update on COVID-19 in Nigeria

The death toll of COVID-19 in Nigeria has risen to 1,218 as Nigeria Centre for Disease (NCDC) recorded 920 new cases in the last 24 hours.

According to the government agency, Lagos State, the epicentre of the dreaded virus has 308 new cases while FCT has 207.

Others include Kaduna-179, Plateau-46, Niger-43, Adamawa-26, Sokoto-18, Rivers-16, Yobe-15, Enugu-13, Kano-13, Ogun-12, Delta-10, Edo-5, Osun-3, Oyo-3, Anambra-2 while Ekiti has one case.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 20 2020

Out of  77,933 confirmed cases, 67,784 patients have been discharged.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos26,4902,25224,002236
FCT9,5152,9386,48691
Kaduna4,4516523,75148
Plateau4,2382563,94834
Oyo3,7883683,37446
Rivers3,2752382,97760
Edo2,761532,595113
Ogun2,3731732,16733
Kano2,0162041,75656
Delta1,843571,73749
Ondo1,783521,69041
Katsina1,3842631,09724
Enugu1,376341,32121
Kwara1,2961711,09431
Gombe1,16418395031
Ebonyi1,091241,03730
Abia9802594510
Osun9772193521
Bauchi89710877514
Borno7743370536
Imo7346166112
Nasarawa60026232513
Benue5154446011
Bayelsa4925042121
Ekiti403233746
Akwa Ibom395503369
Jigawa3865731811
Niger3816930012
Adamawa3559623821
Anambra299627419
Sokoto2284017117
Taraba203191777
Yobe150421008
Kebbi14351308
Cross River9318111
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *