Latest Update on COVID-19 in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 1,133 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Lagos State, the epicentre has 397 cases while FCT has 357.

Others include Kaduna-81, Plateau-63, Katsina-46, Sokoto-32, Oyo-28, Ogun-21, Kano-19, Rivers-18, Osun-13, Edo-12, Niger-12, Bayelsa-11, Borno-11, Bauchi-8, while Jigawa and Ondo states have two cases each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 24 2020

Out of 80,922 confirmed cases, 69,274 patients have been discharged while there have been 1,236 deaths so far.

 

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos27,4882,76624,484238
FCT10,4793,5396,84694
Kaduna4,7096693,99050
Plateau4,3673753,95834
Oyo3,8214013,37446
Rivers3,3112043,04562
Edo2,802722,617113
Ogun2,4101762,20034
Kano2,1002501,79258
Delta1,843571,73749
Ondo1,795641,69041
Katsina1,4882511,21027
Enugu1,376341,32121
Kwara1,3282031,09431
Gombe1,19220995231
Ebonyi1,091241,03730
Osun9922994023
Abia9831695710
Bauchi9128581314
Borno7894870536
Imo7346166112
Nasarawa63029232513
Bayelsa5187642121
Benue5154446011
Akwa Ibom413573479
Ekiti405193806
Niger3938130012
Jigawa3895232611
Adamawa3559623821
Anambra299627419
Sokoto2797518717
Taraba207231777
Yobe176451238
Kebbi155121358
Cross River9408212
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *