Latest Update on COVID-19 in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 712 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease (NCDC), Lagos, the epicentre of the disease recorded 388 while FCT has 77.

Others include Kwara-39, Katsina-35, Bauchi-33, Plateau-22, Ogun-18, Akwa Ibom-16, Delta-13, Kaduna-12, Osun-12, Yobe-11, Sokoto-10, Kebbi-8, Enugu-6, Edo-5, Ondo-3, Niger-2, while Kano and Oyo state have one case.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 26 2020

Out of 82,747 confirmed cases, 70,239 patients have been discharged while 1,246 deaths have been recorded so far.

The latest discharges include 248 community recoveries in Lagos State and 136 community recoveries in Kaduna State managed in line with guidelines.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos28,1923,09424,860238
FCT10,7663,8016,86996
Kaduna4,8045634,19150
Plateau4,4594054,01836
Oyo3,8784403,39246
Rivers3,3281823,08363
Edo2,819792,627113
Ogun2,4491832,23234
Kano2,1342491,82560
Delta1,868821,73749
Ondo1,798671,69041
Katsina1,5702701,27327
Enugu1,382281,33321
Kwara1,3792541,09431
Gombe1,24825995633
Ebonyi1,097301,03730
Osun1,0043694523
Abia9831695710
Bauchi94511881314
Borno7894870536
Imo7482271412
Nasarawa66532332913
Benue5244446911
Bayelsa5197742121
Akwa Ibom429733479
Niger4099630013
Ekiti409113926
Jigawa3895232611
Adamawa3559623821
Anambra3071427419
Sokoto2906420917
Taraba211271777
Yobe187561238
Cross River166639112
Kebbi163111448
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *