Latest Update on COVID-19 in Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 394 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

An update from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) says Bauchi has 75 new cases while Lagos State, the epicenter has 36.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines March 11 2021

Others include:

Akwa Ibom-33
FCT-32
Nasarawa-29
Kaduna-26
Rivers-25
Ogun-22
Oyo-21
Edo-20
Taraba-18
Imo-17
Ondo-17
Borno-8
Plateau-7
Zamfara-4
Osun-3
Kano-1

The NCDC further noted that the latest report includes data from Taraba State recorded over the last two days.

Out of 159,646 confirmed cases in Nigeria, 139,983 patients have been discharged while there has been  1,993 deaths so far.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos56,69784355,436418
FCT19,4297,31611,959154
Plateau8,9831028,82457
Kaduna8,7241728,48765
Oyo6,7954976,184114
Rivers6,7432556,39197
Edo4,7542214,349184
Ogun4,4952494,19848
Kano3,8521143,629109
Ondo3,0839442,08059
Kwara2,9882652,66855
Delta2,5877751,74468
Osun2,4801332,29552
Nasarawa2,2831,89737313
Enugu2,2213271,86529
Katsina2,06012,02534
Gombe2,012171,95243
Ebonyi1,9653171,61632
Anambra1,8131951,59919
Akwa Ibom1,6485821,05214
Abia1,588641,50321
Imo1,5861231,43231
Bauchi1,4201761,22717
Borno1,316781,20038
Benue1,18857559122
Adamawa94264127031
Niger92148741717
Taraba8815580422
Ekiti8388774110
Bayelsa8093974426
Sokoto769074128
Jigawa496048016
Kebbi4127532314
Cross River3442030717
Yobe293252599
Zamfara22632158
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *