Latest Update on COVID-19 in Nigeria

Nigeria now has over 27,000 confirmed cases of COVID-19 after recording additional 626 new cases under 24 hours.

According to the information released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Lagos now has 193 cases, followed by the FCT with 85, and Oyo- with 41. Others include Edo-38, Kwara-34, Abia-31, Ogun-29, Ondo-28, Rivers-26, Osun-21, Akwa Ibom-18, Delta-18, Enugu-15, Kaduna-13, Plateau-11, Borno-8, Bauchi-7, Adamawa-5, Gombe-4, and Sokoto-1.

From the 27,110 confirmed cases, 10,801 patients have been discharged with 616 deaths recorded.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines July 3 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,8239,0601,631132
FCT2,0201,37760835
Oyo1,43271770312
Kano1,25722897752
Edo1,20366249843
Delta1,14973738725
Rivers1,11438968738
Ogun89827060919
Kaduna81823657012
Katsina57811444123
Bauchi5123446612
Gombe51112336919
Borno5013543333
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau39316421910
Ondo35322311020
Imo352296506
Abia3511412073
Enugu3421691649
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691181429
Bayelsa2349612315
Nasarawa213921138
Sokoto1521612115
Osun14894486
Niger11664457
Akwa Ibom10448542
Adamawa8936476
Kebbi8116587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Benue6534301
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi4301

FG to medical directors: You could be held responsible for rising deaths in hospitals

The Federal Government has expressed worries over the increasing rejection of patients by hospitals, saying medical directors would be held responsible for the laxity.

The Minister of Health, Dr Osagie Ehanire, who stated this on Thursday during a meeting involving the Federal Ministry of Health, the Federal Capital Territory Administration, and medical directors in the FCT, also lamented that hospitals were delaying testing of COVID-19 patients, leading to increasing coronavirus deaths.

The Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 has, therefore, urged state governments to prepare for the worst because of the rise in the confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country.

READ: Apostle Johnson Suleman Blasts Herdsmen Over Alleged Attack on Farmers

There had been a surge in COVID-19 cases following the delay by hospitals in releasing test results. An Ibadan-based businessman, Omololu Akinyosoye, who lost a friend to COVID-19, said that he was tested at the Jericho Specialist Hospital, Ibadan, on June 17 and told to come back for the result in two weeks.

For the fear of infection,  many hospitals have been abandoning patients. For example, On May 7,  a man, Wisdom Akpan, accused the health workers of a primary health centre in the Joju area of Sango in the Ado-Odo/Ota Local Government Area of Ogun State, of denying his sister, Rose, treatment till she collapsed and died in front of the hospital.

The Federal Government has even told the hospital management to attend to emergency cases on stretchers, if there are no bed spaces.

“No emergency should be denied attention, even if it means admitting on a stretcher or an examination couch to give lifesaving oxygen. I appeal to all medical directors, who we have specifically invited here today for this message, that we shall hold each personally accountable for the outcomes emanating from your hospitals.

“You are to kindly ensure that patients are attended to with dignity and dispatch, in the spirit in which the Honourable Minister of the FCT and I have spoken,” the minister said.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *