Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded an additional 386 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease and Control (NCDC) on its website posted that the FCT has 130 new cases, while Lagos state, the epicenter has 65 cases.

Others are Ondo-37, Osun-29, Plateau-23, Rivers-15, Enugu-14, Nasarawa-12, Bayelsa-11, Ebonyi-11, Ekiti-9, Oyo-8, Edo-8, Abia-6, Ogun-3, Katsina-3, while Imo and Adamawa state have one case each.

Nigeria now has 43,537 confirmed cases, out of which 20,087 patients have been discharged while 883 deaths have been recorded as well.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines August 2 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,18612,8462,148192
FCT3,9332,7491,14242
Oyo2,7681,4041,33727
Edo2,3003751,84283
Rivers1,8062941,45953
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5101081,35943
Kaduna1,4572691,17612
Ogun1,3972341,14023
Plateau1,21165853419
Ondo1,19251964825
Enugu82137842518
Ebonyi7965371825
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74526545723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Bauchi5602752013
Osun55327027112
Abia551754715
Imo4693241369
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3393927921
Nasarawa329982238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa16470859
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti14174652
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *