Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria’s confirmed cases of COVID-91 has now reached 50,488.

According to the latest figures revealed by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), 593 new cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.

Plateau state has 186 new cases, followed by the epicenter, Lagos state with 172 while FCT has 62.

Others include Oyo-27, Delta-25, Rivers-20, Ondo-19, Edo-18, Kaduna-17, Enugu-12, Akwa Ibom-10, Ogun-7, Abia-6, Gombe-6, while Kano and Osun states have three cases each.

So far 37,304 patients have been discharged with the number of deaths reaching 985.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines August 20 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos17,0922,39514,496201
FCT4,8373,4021,38946
Oyo3,0071,3191,65434
Edo2,4751812,194100
Plateau2,0431,03598325
Rivers2,0271021,86857
Kaduna1,8822331,63712
Kano1,6832631,36654
Delta1,6711281,49746
Ogun1,5871991,36325
Ondo1,48267777530
Enugu1,02515585020
Ebonyi9431590127
Kwara91323865223
Osun75723450914
Katsina74626545724
Abia7131285796
Borno7069357736
Gombe6846759423
Bauchi6075453914
Imo50632816810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa38610227212
Bayelsa352732421
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom260442088
Niger2325216812
Ekiti206981044
Adamawa1855012312
Anambra181415918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7724458
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *