Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 463 new cases of COVID1-9 in the last 24 hours.

According to the latest data released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC),  Lagos has128  new cases, followed by Kwara with 92.

Others include Enugu-39, Delta-33, Edo-29, Plateau-28, Kaduna-23, Oyo-15, Ogun-14, Osun-14, FCT-12, Ondo-9, Rivers-9, Abia-8, Bayelsa-5, Ekiti-3, and Borno-2.

READ: Abacha Loot: How Much Did Late General Sani Abacha Actually Steal?

From the total confirmed cases of 33,616, 13,792 patients have been discharged whole 754 deaths were recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,71110,6011,935175
FCT2,6871,83881039
Oyo1,8828551,00819
Edo1,8077081,03960
Rivers1,39740594646
Delta1,39277558334
Kano1,3142271,03552
Ogun1,10533874522
Kaduna1,03936766012
Ondo74758813821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno5939446435
Plateau57129526016
Gombe5338642522
Bauchi521350513
Enugu51517732216
Kwara42222917914
Abia4131152953
Imo399318738
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31814715318
Osun276184848
Nasarawa2521311138
Sokoto153113616
Akwa Ibom14559833
Niger145301087
Benue12685356
Adamawa11020837
Anambra10127659
Kebbi876747
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6624402
Yobe623518
Taraba3019110
Cross River10631
Kogi5032

 

COVID-19 cut off 40% of our revenue – Osinbajo

Vice President Yemi Osinbajo has revealed that the Federal Government’s revenue fell by 40 percent due to the impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

Osinbajo in a statement released by the Senior Special Assistant to the President on Media and Publicity, Office of the Vice President, Laolu Akande, said, “It seemed the sun was beginning to shine quite brightly after the years of recession and its immediate aftermath.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines July 15 2020

“Then came COVID-19, possibly the worst economic crisis the world has seen.

“For us in Nigeria, it was a perfect storm for oil prices, Russia and Saudi Arabia choosing that very moment for a price war.

“Then the inevitable lockdowns resulting in the closure of businesses. Our huge informal economy all but crashed and government revenues fell too by over 40 percent.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *