Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded the addition of two deaths from COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

There has been no record of death for the last 6 days before yesterday. According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), there are 111 new cases of COVID- recorded in the last 24 hours.

Plateau state has 32 new cases, followed by Lagos, the epicenter of the dreaded virus in Nigeria with 23.

READ: #EndSARS: Antonio Rudiger, Nigerian Celebrities React to Jimoh Isiaq’s Death

Others include FCT-15, Osun-11, Ogun-9, Oyo-6, Imo-4, Bauchi-3, Kaduna-3, Yobe-3, and Rivers with two cases.

Out of 60,103 confirmed cases, 51,711 patients have been discharged while the death toll stands at 1,115.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos19,9094,45515,250204
FCT5,8055015,22579
Plateau3,5365052,99833
Oyo3,2997062,55340
Rivers2,6611212,48159
Edo2,635252,503107
Kaduna2,487592,38741
Ogun1,9361671,74128
Delta1,803171,73749
Kano1,740111,67554
Ondo1,638571,54536
Enugu1,2891021,16621
Kwara1,0504398225
Ebonyi1,04241,00830
Abia898188728
Osun8956281518
Katsina894286824
Gombe88311174725
Borno745470536
Bauchi710968714
Imo5832055112
Benue4825941310
Nasarawa46913132513
Bayelsa401437621
Jigawa325630811
Ekiti32353126
Akwa Ibom29592788
Niger261724212
Anambra2501221919
Adamawa2482320817
Sokoto162014517
Taraba10611896
Kebbi931848
Cross River874749
Yobe795668
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *