Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 236 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Lagos State recorded 142 new cases while Ogun has 19.

Others include Kaduna-15, FCT-14, Imo-14, Rivers-14, Plateau-6, Katsina-3, Ekiti-2, Jigawa-2, Oyo-2, while Cross River, Kano, and Taraba with one case each.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines November 19 2020

Out of 65,693 confirmed cases, 61,457 patients have been discharged while 1,163 deaths have been recorded so far.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos22,7041,30521,179220
FCT6,3993785,93982
Plateau3,730533,64433
Oyo3,6953903,26045
Rivers2,9301062,76559
Kaduna2,793802,66746
Edo2,690202,559111
Ogun2,122941,99731
Delta1,823371,73749
Kano1,769251,69054
Ondo1,722981,58539
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,088331,02827
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina9681193324
Osun9421690620
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7501672014
Borno745470536
Imo6623761312
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48514732513
Bayelsa4262338221
Ekiti348133296
Jigawa327830811
Akwa Ibom319212899
Niger2861026412
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba156111396
Kebbi931848
Yobe9213718
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *