Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 310 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) FCT has the highest new figure with 128 new cases while the epicentr4e, Lagos States has 86.

Others include Kaduna-26, Katsina-20, Rivers-19, Oyo-7, Benue-5, Edo-5, Jigawa-5, Ogun-5, while Bayelsa and Kano have two cases.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines December 6 2020

Out of 68,937 confirmed cases, 64,650 patients have been discharged with 1,180 deaths so far recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,74646523,054227
FCT7,2298806,26683
Plateau3,9101663,71034
Oyo3,7373293,36345
Kaduna3,3282763,00547
Rivers3,0281032,86659
Edo2,710182,580112
Ogun2,2421242,08533
Delta1,824381,73749
Kano1,805381,71354
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,110421,03929
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0544099024
Osun947292421
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7822674214
Borno745470536
Imo6812464512
Nasarawa50716932513
Benue5013046011
Bayelsa4585038721
Ekiti381283476
Akwa Ibom348183219
Jigawa3361730811
Niger298428212
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Taraba17291576
Sokoto166114817
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *