Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded 550 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The Nigeria Centre for Disease (NCDC) revealed that Lagos, the epicenter has 219 new cases while FCT has 168.
Others include Kaduna-52, Kwara-19, Kano-15, Rivers-15, Sokoto-10, Enugu-9, Gombe-8, Plateau-7, Osun-7, Anambra-5, Oyo-5, Jigawa-4, Ogun-4, Bauchi-2, while Edo has one case only.
Out of 70,195 confirmed cases, 65,110 patients have been discharged while the death to now stands at 1,182.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos24,10470723,170227
FCT7,5361,1706,28383
Plateau3,921983,78934
Oyo3,7473393,36345
Kaduna3,5013553,09947
Rivers3,0701292,88160
Edo2,724312,581112
Ogun2,2701512,08633
Kano1,841731,71355
Delta1,827411,73749
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,34171,31321
Kwara1,144761,03929
Katsina1,069391,00624
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Gombe1,0357893225
Osun9611592521
Abia92699089
Bauchi7922275614
Borno7581770536
Imo6812464512
Nasarawa53119332513
Benue5013046011
Bayelsa4655638821
Ekiti386293516
Akwa Ibom362293249
Jigawa3402130811
Niger298428212
Anambra290626519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto1821415117
Taraba181141616
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *