Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded an addition of 595 new cases of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

According to the information released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the total confirmed cases have hit 34,854.

From the new cases, Lagos has 156, Ondo-95, Rivers-53, Abia-43, Oyo-38, Enugu-29, Edo-24, FCT-23, Kaduna-20, Akwa Ibom-17, Anambra-17, Osun-17, Ogun-14, Kano-13, Imo-11, Delta-6, Ekiti-5, Gombe-4, Plateau-4, Cross River-2, while Adamawa, Bauchi, Jigawa and Yobe have one case each.

Out of 202,097 samples tested, 34,854 returned positive. Nigerian now has 19,793 actives cases while the number of discharged has hit 14,292. The death toll rose to 769.

READ: Latest Nigeria News Headlines July 17 2020

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,09710,9731,948176
FCT2,7611,88284039
Oyo1,9899591,01119
Edo1,8746621,15062
Rivers1,48046996447
Delta1,40478458535
Kano1,3312431,03553
Ogun1,14634777722
Kaduna1,08733174412
Ondo86570513921
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi64610453210
Plateau59531926016
Borno5939446435
Enugu56021433016
Gombe5374047522
Bauchi522450513
Abia456883653
Kwara42222917914
Imo420333789
Osun328235849
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa31813616319
Nasarawa2541331138
Akwa Ibom162471123
Sokoto153013716
Niger145301087
Benue14395426
Anambra118416710
Adamawa11120838
Kebbi887747
Zamfara760715
Ekiti7230402
Yobe634518
Taraba3019110
Cross River12831
Kogi5032

 FG to Migtating Doctors:  UK won’t pay you hazard allowance

Nigerian doctors planning to emigrate to the United Kingdom won’t be paid hazard allowance if they do so.

The Minister of Health, Dr. Osagie Ehanire, who stated this during the briefing of the Presidential Task Force on Covid-19 on Thursday, in response to a question regarding the failed attempt of 58 doctors to travel to the UK last week said UK only pay salary.

Medical doctors in Nigeria earned N5,000 or $12.95 as monthly hazard allowances. The 58 doctors, who had received provisional employment in the UK, were stopped by the Nigeria Immigration Service at the Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Lagos, last week because they did not have visas.

READ: Bitcoin Scam: Twitter Accounts of Obama, Bill Gates, Other US Prominent Leaders Hacked

“I think we are one of the few countries giving hazard allowance. This UK where they are going, there is no hazard allowance, they don’t give doctors hazard allowance but you just get you salary, that is all because I have spoken to the doctors there.

“They say it is part of your job and that is what you are trained for. They don’t pay you anything but here apart from your salary we try to add something to it with the hope that you will stay. We also appeal to state governments to prioritise employment of doctors some of whom have not been employed.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *