Latest Update on COVID-19 Nigeria

Nigeria has recorded an additional 481 cases of COVID-19 Nigeria in the last 24 hours.
According to the latest information released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease and Control (NCDC) FCT has 96 new cases while Lagos, the epicenter recorded 89.
Others include Plateau-68, Ogun-49, Edo-44, Rivers-43, Oyo-25, Osun-23, Delta-15, Enugu-11, Kano-7, Kaduna-7, Bauchi-2, while Bayelsa and Yobe states recorded one each.
From 42,689 confirmed cases, 19,270 patients were discharged while the death toll is 878.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,04312,7062,145192
FCT3,7102,5501,11842
Oyo2,7131,4271,25927
Edo2,2855061,69881
Rivers1,7823071,42352
Kano1,5912801,25853
Delta1,501991,35943
Kaduna1,4032501,14112
Ogun1,3852871,07523
Plateau1,12463646919
Ondo1,12355154824
Enugu80135842518
Ebonyi78516559624
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74226245723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Abia5451144265
Bauchi5411051813
Osun52328023112
Imo4683401199
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3283027721
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa312812238
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221931217
Sokoto154113716
Adamawa14046859
Anambra135487512
Ekiti13275552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

 

NAFDAC says there isno herbal medicine approved for COVID-19
The National Agency for Food and Drug Administration and Control (NAFDAC) has reiterated that it is yet to approve any herbal medicine for the treatment of COVID-19.

Thie position of the agency was stated by its Director of Public Affairs, Dr Abubakar Jimoh, in an interview with Punch. Abubakar said a drug could only be certified for use after going through clinical trials.

READ: Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

“There is a procedure for everything, we are talking about human lives here, people cannot just put together concoction and expect people to consume it just like that. So far the herbal mixture will be for public consumption due diligence must be followed.

“Science is one, it does not tell lies; even if the son of the NAFDAC DG brings herbal product and the laboratory has failed it, we cannot go ahead and register it. Forget about sentiment, NAFDAC doesn’t have anything to gain by not registering herbal products. Is it not to our pride if register and certify products for consumption?

“The major problem in the herbal medicine industry is that, until recently, most of them are illiterate. They do not understand the language of science, what we are trying to do is to teach them how they can pass on this knowledge by connecting them with the academics who understand the language of science. But it is unfortunate that the illiterate person is always suspicious of the educated person, thinking he will steal his inventions.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *