Latest COVID-19 Nigeria Update

Nigeria has recorded 324 new cases of #COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
According to the Nigeria Centre for Disease and Control (NCDC), the epicenter of the dreaded virus in Nigeria, Lagos has 115 new cases while FCT has 110.
Others include Kaduna-57, Taraba-9, Akwa Ibom-8, Plateau-6, Bauchi-4, Ekiti-4, Kano-4, Katsina-4, while Rivers have 3. 
Out of 68,627 confirmed cases, 64,467 patients have been discharged while 1,179 deaths have so far been recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,66050822,926226
FCT7,1017526,26683
Plateau3,9101663,71034
Oyo3,7303223,36345
Kaduna3,3022742,98147
Rivers3,009842,86659
Edo2,705132,580112
Ogun2,2371262,07833
Delta1,824381,73749
Kano1,803441,70554
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,110421,03929
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0342298824
Osun947292421
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7822674214
Borno745470536
Imo6812464512
Nasarawa50716932513
Benue4962546011
Bayelsa4564838721
Ekiti381353406
Akwa Ibom348183219
Jigawa3311230811
Niger298428212
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Taraba17291576
Sokoto166114817
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *